Artists

map

Biennial History

At the initiative of Their Royal Highnesses the Hereditary Grand Duke Heir and the Hereditary Grand Duchess, a large exhibition dedicated to crafts creators was organized for the first time very exceptionally in Luxembourg from 1st to 5th December 2016.

The aim of the exhibition was to highlight the talent pool of the country in terms of creativity, as well as to shed light on the beauty and importance of the transfer of know-how to younger generations.

FROM THURSDAY 29 NOVEMBER
TO SUNDAY 2 DECEMBER 2018

AT THE 19 LIBERTÉ, IN THE HEART OF LUXEMBOURG


Opening to the public:
Thursday 29 November
Friday 30 November
Saturday 1st December
Sunday 2nd December

Every day from 10am to 18:30pm
Friday from 10am to 21pm

Free entrance

Wednesday 28th November :
Professional Day (by invitation)

Monday 3rd December :

Day dedicated to schools (by reservation)

 
LUXEMBOURGISH ARTISTS

Joey Adam, Marionnettiste
Rol Backendorf, Sculpteur sur métal
Zaiga Baiza, Maître verrier
Stephan Bechet, Coutelier
Doris Becker, Sculptrice céramiste
Lex Besenius, Ferronnier d'art
Marie-Isabelle Callier, Peintre sur cire
Romy Collé, Maître orfèvre
Teresa de la Pisa, Sculptrice et designer artisanal
Gabriela Fiorenza, Céramiste et créatrice de bijoux contemporains
Tom Flick, Sculpteur
Roxanne Flick, Designer & Michael Nätscher, Tourneur sur bois
Leonie Fonck, Créatrice de bijoux
Franziska & Serge Goedert, Créateurs de bijoux et joailliers
Claude Goergen, Sculpteur sur bois et pierre
Danielle Grosbuch, Graveur en taille douce
Violette Heger-Hedloy, Peintre sur soie
Anne-Marie Herckes, Styliste de mode
Marc Hubert, Sculpteur tailleur de pierre
Camille Jacobs, Artiste verrière
Anne-Claude Jeitz & Alain Calliste, Artistes verriers
Georges Jungblut, Horloger restaurateur d'horlogerie ancienne
Sandy Kahlich, Modiste
Ezri Kahn, Artisan Couturier
Bijan Kesseler, Artisan créateur béton
Caroline Koener, Costumière
Katarzyna Kot-Bach, Sculptrice sur bronze et bois
Catherine Grace Landman, Céramiste
Eliane Lothritz, Sculptrice sur papier
Jennifer Lopes Santos, Styliste
Lucie Majerus, Designer contemporain
Carine Mertes, Créatrice feutrière
Sarah Meyers & Laura Fügmann, Designers textile et céramique
Alex Muller, Sculpteur
Olaf Recht, Designer & Kai Hengen, Menuisier
Bettina Sabbatini, Sculptrice
Massimo Savo, Facteur de percussion
Romain Schleich, Forgeron d'art
Maïté Schmit, Artiste designer orfèvre
Claude Schmitz, Artiste créateur de bijoux
Lea Schroeder, Designer céramiste
Pascale Seil, Sculptrice de verre
Max Steffen, Designer & Kai Hengen, Menuisier
Marianne Steinmetzer, Céramiste
Angelika Stemer, Maître graveur
Birgit Thalau, Créatrice de bijoux contemporains
Jean-Paul Thiefels, Sculpteur sur bois
Wouter van der Vlugt, Sculpteur sur bois
Ellen van der Woude, Céramiste
Kim-Jung Vu, Créatrice de bijoux
Lily & Pit Weisgerber, Tisserands
Georges Zigrand, Designer & Eligius Arens, Menuisier

FRENCH ARTISTS
Members of ATELIERS D’ART DE FRANCE, Guest of honour

Béatrice Bruneteau, Céramiste & Béatrice Loth, Sculptrice métal
King Houndekpinkou, Céramiste
Julien Lachaud, Ebéniste
Ulysse Lacoste, Sculpteur métal
Patricia Lemaire, Créatrice de bijoux
Isabelle Léourier, Sculptrice textile et résines
Jean-Pascal Lheureux, Sculpteur bois
Alain Mailland, Sculpteur bois
Kyoko Murayama, Modiste
Françoise Mussel, Céramiste
Célia Pascaud, Artiste verrier
Véro Réato, Sculptrice béton
Émilie Rouillon, Vannière
Silver Sentimenti, Céramiste
Sophie Théodose, Enlumineuse
Caroline Wagenaar, Créatrice de mobilier

BELGIAN ARTISTS

Nilton Cunha, Orfèvre bijoutier
Julien Feller, Sculpteur sur bois
Gérard Kuijpers, Sculpteur
Bela Silva, Céramiste
Carole Solvay, Sculptrice sur plume

GERMAN ARTISTS

Claudia Biehne, Porcelainière
Christian Masche, Sculpteur et Tourneur sur bois
Sam Tho Duong, Artiste créateur de bijoux
Lars Zech, Sculpteur sur bois
 
ARTISTS COLLABORATIONS WITH THE KNOW-HOW OF MANUFACTURES

François Azambourg, designer & Centre International d’Art Verrier Meisenthal
Damien Deroubaix, artiste plasticien & Centre International d’Art Verrier Meisenthal
Gilles Gardula, designer & Fonderie Massard
Françoise Pétrovitch, artiste plasticienne & Faïenceries et Émaux de Longwy
Patrick Roger, sculpteur & Atelier de Vitrail Simon Marq
Patrick Roger, sculpteur & Fonderie d’Art Strassacker
Patrick Roger, sculpteur & Manufacture d’Aubusson Robert Four
Luzia Simons, artiste plasticienne & Flanders Tapestries

EMPREINTE,  atelier de gravure à Luxembourg



Biennale 2016
Biennale 2016
Biennale 2016
Biennale 2016

Artists

  • anne-claude-jeitz

    anne-claude-jeitz

    Anne-Claude Jeitz & Alain Calliste

  • feyrouz-ashura

    feyrouz-ashura

    Feyrouz Ashura

  • christian-astuguevieille

    christian-astuguevieille

    Christian Astuguevieille

  • rol-backendorf

    rol-backendorf

    Rol Backendorf

  • stine-bulow

    stine-bulow

    Stine Bülow

  • stephan-bechet

    stephan-bechet

    Stephan Bechet

  • BR

    BR

  • doris-becker

    doris-becker

    Doris Becker

  • lucie-cahu

    lucie-cahu

    Lucie Cahu

  • alain-mailland

    alain-mailland

    Alain Mailland

  • angelika-stemper

    angelika-stemper

    Angelika Stemper

  • angelique-lefevre

    angelique-lefevre

    Angelique Lefevre

  • anne-claude-jeitz

    anne-claude-jeitz

    Anne-Claude Jeitz & Alain Calliste

  • BR

    BR

  • ateliers-kraizbierg

    ateliers-kraizbierg

    Ateliers Kraizbierg

  • aude-legrand

    aude-legrand

    Aude Legrand

  • besenius-lex

    besenius-lex

    Lex Besenius

  • bollig-fanny

    bollig-fanny

    Fanny Bollig

  • camille-jacobs

    camille-jacobs

    Camille Jacobs

  • carine-mertes

    carine-mertes

    Carine Mertes

  • BR

    BR

  • carole-solvay

    carole-solvay

    Carole Solvay

  • catharina-luteijn

    catharina-luteijn

    Catharina Luteijn

  • christian-astuguevieille

    christian-astuguevieille

    Christian Astuguevieille

  • christophe-de-la-fontaine

    christophe-de-la-fontaine

    Christophe de la Fontaine

  • christophe-poissonnier

    christophe-poissonnier

    Christophe Poissonnier

  • claude-schmitz

    claude-schmitz

    Claude Schmitz

  • BR

    BR

  • damiano-tusillagine/

    damiano-tusillagine/


  • Catalogue of the 2016 Biennial

    Catalogue

    Additional Information


    During this first edition, more than 60 artisans showed over 10,000 visitors the excellence of their works staged in an unprecedented way in a historic setting, the prestigious salons of 19Liberté newly restored.

    A Unique Collection

    From ceramics to glass, through textile sculpture, metal and even woodwork, haute couture, engraving and many more, this ephemeral and exceptional collection of about 300 works of art invited us to discover or rediscover the talents of these craft creators who elevate the material.

    A Prestigious Venue

    Built in the 1920s to house the headquarters of ARBED, this building was for nearly a century the symbol of steelmaking in Luxembourg.

    Important work has been done by the new owner, BCEE, who employed more than 40 trades to restore all its glory to this historic monument.

    Therefore, this magnificent building was the ideal place to highlight the exceptional works exhibited.




    An Exhibition open to all

    In nearly 1000 m2 of prestigious salons, guides and mediators were present to welcome the public and answer the questions of amateurs, collectors, or the curious. This exhibition, to be discovered alone or with the family, combined the artistic and didactic approach and offered a unique opportunity to come and admire the skills of craft creators practicing over 30 different types of workmanship.

    Two Prizes dedicated to Craft Creators

    Two prizes were awarded in 2016 following the exhibition: the first, the "RTL Prize", awarded on the basis of public votes, and the second, the “Jury Prize", selected by the members of the Committee, in order to reward the quality, the work and the know-how of two craftsmen exhibiting at the event, respectively Damiano Tussillagine and Ellen van der Woude.

    An award ceremony was organized in the auditorium of the “Chambre des Métiers” on December 15th  2016 in the presence of TRH the Hereditary  Grand Duke Heir and the Hereditary Grand Duchess, Mr. Guy Arendt, Secretary of State for Culture, Mrs Francine Closener, Secretary of State for Economy, and Mr Roland Kuhn, President of the Chamber of Trades.

    The two trophies were created by the designer Gilles Gardula.




    Biennale 2016
    Biennale 2016
    Biennale 2016
    Biennale 2016

    Artists

  • anne-claude-jeitz

    anne-claude-jeitz

    Anne-Claude Jeitz & Alain Calliste

  • feyrouz-ashura

    feyrouz-ashura

    Feyrouz Ashura

  • christian-astuguevieille

    christian-astuguevieille

    Christian Astuguevieille

  • rol-backendorf

    rol-backendorf

    Rol Backendorf

  • stine-bulow

    stine-bulow

    Stine Bülow

  • stephan-bechet

    stephan-bechet

    Stephan Bechet

  • BR

    BR

  • doris-becker

    doris-becker

    Doris Becker

  • lucie-cahu

    lucie-cahu

    Lucie Cahu

  • alain-mailland

    alain-mailland

    Alain Mailland

  • angelika-stemper

    angelika-stemper

    Angelika Stemper

  • angelique-lefevre

    angelique-lefevre

    Angélique Lefevre

  • serkan-cura

    serkan-cura

    Serkan Cura

  • BR

    BR

  • ateliers-kraizbierg

    ateliers-kraizbierg

    Ateliers Kraizbierg

  • aude-legrand

    aude-legrand

    Aude Legrand

  • besenius-lex

    besenius-lex

    Lex Besenius

  • bollig-fanny

    bollig-fanny

    Fanny Bollig

  • camille-jacobs

    camille-jacobs

    Camille Jacobs

  • carine-mertes

    carine-mertes

    Carine Mertes

  • BR

    BR

  • carole-solvay

    carole-solvay

    Carole Solvay

  • catharina-luteijn

    catharina-luteijn

    Catharina Luteijn

  • christian-astuguevieille

    christian-astuguevieille

    Christian Astuguevieille

  • christophe-de-la-fontaine

    christophe-de-la-fontaine

    Christophe de la Fontaine

  • christophe-poissonnier

    christophe-poissonnier

    Christophe Poissonnier

  • claude-schmitz

    claude-schmitz

    Claude Schmitz

  • BR

    BR

  • damiano-tusillagine

    damiano-tusillagine

    Damiano Tusillagine

  • danielle-grosbusch

    danielle-grosbusch

    Danielle Grosbusch

  • doris-becker

    doris-becker

    Doris Becker

  • Ellen-van-der-woude

    Ellen-van-der-woude

    Ellen van der Woude

  • eva-ferranti

    eva-ferranti

    Eva Ferranti

  • ezri-kahn

    ezri-kahn

    Ezri Kahn

  • BR

    BR

  • fanny-bollig

    fanny-bollig

    Fanny Bollig

  • feyrouz-ashura

    feyrouz-ashura

    Feyrouz Ashura

  • francois-gildas

    francois-gildas

    François Gildas

  • frank-daro

    frank-daro

    Frank Daro

  • isabelle-schweitzer

    isabelle-schweitzer

    Isabelle Schweitzer

  • geraldine-gonzales

    geraldine-gonzales

    Géraldine Gonzales

  • BR

    BR

  • herve-wahlen

    herve-wahlen

    Hervé Wahlen

  • imprimerie-centrale

    imprimerie-centrale

    Imprimerie Centrale

  • isabelle-de-borchgrave

    isabelle-de-borchgrave

    Isabelle de Borchgrave

  • jang-feinen

    jang-feinen

    Jang Feinen

  • jean-paul-thiefels

    jean-paul-thiefels

    Jean-Paul Thiefels

  • josefina-munoz

    josefina-munoz

    Josefina Muñoz

  • BR

    BR

  • josiane-raus-goeres

    josiane-raus-goeres

    Josiane Raus Goeres

  • kai-hengen

    kai-hengen

    Kai Hengen

  • kim-jung-vu

    kim-jung-vu

    Kim-Jung Vu

  • lex-besenius

    lex-besenius

    Lex Besenius

  • lilian-daubisse

    lilian-daubisse

    Lilian Daubisse

  • lily-weisgerber-peters

    lily-weisgerber-peters

    Lily Weisgerber-Peters

  • BR

    BR

  • lucie-cahu

    lucie-cahu

    Lucie Cahu

  • lucie-majerus

    lucie-majerus

    Lucie Majerus

  • marc-raimbault

    marc-raimbault

    Marc Raimbault

  • marianne-steinmetzer

    marianne-steinmetzer

    Marianne Steinmetzer

  • misch-feinen

    misch-feinen

    Misch Feinen

  • nathalie-fosse

    nathalie-fosse

    Nathalie Fosse

  • BR

    BR

  • nathalie-siebenaler

    nathalie-siebenaler

    Nathalie Siebenaler

  • norbert-brakonier

    norbert-brakonier

    Norbert Brakonier

  • pascal-oudet

    pascal-oudet

    Pascal Oudet

  • pascale-seil

    pascale-seil

    Pascale Seil

  • pierre-renart

    pierre-renart

    Pierre Renart

  • romain-schleich

    romain-schleich

    Romain Schleich

  • BR

    BR

  • romy-colle

    romy-colle

    Romy Colle

  • sarah-meyers

    sarah-meyers

    Sarah Meyers

  • serge-goedert

    serge-goedert

    serge-goedert

  • simone-pheulpin

    simone-pheulpin

    Simone Pheulpin

  • stephan-bechet

    stephan-bechet

    Stephan Bechet

  • sylvia-martinez

    sylvia-martinez

    Sylvia Martinez

  • BR

    BR

  • tine-krumhorn

    tine-krumhorn

    Tine Krumhorn

  • tom-flick

    tom-flick

    Tom Flick

  • vero-reato

    vero-reato

    Vero Reato

  • wouter-van-der-vlugt

    wouter-van-der-vlugt

    Wouter van der Vlugt

  • yvette-gastauer

    yvette-gastauer

    Yvette Gastauer


  • Catalogue of the 2016 Biennial

    Catalogue

    img

    Additional Information


    De Mains de Maitres
    • newsletter Subscribe to our Newsletter